Global Georgia Translations provides validation services concerning:
A. Official validation by a notary
A translation is considered to be valid when its validation has been made by a notary. The translator gives to the notary the translation and the source-text and the notary certifies the accuracy of the translation as well as that the translated document is in accordance with the Georgian law.
The validation by a notary is necessary for the translation of official public documents such as various certificates, passports, degrees, driving licenses, etc., either for documents issued abroad in order to be submitted to the public services or for documents issued in Georgia and that are going to be submitted to foreign authorities.
B. Apostille (Hague Stamp)
The Hague Apostille is a simplified certification of documents and notarial agreements issued in countries that have joined the relevant with the Apostille Article 3 of the “Convention of Hague”. This means that every document validated (by the issuing authority or by a notary) is immediately considered to be valid in all the countries participating in the above legal framework.
APOSTILLE is issued by the competent authority of the country issuing the document and is stamped on original documents or valid copies certifying the authenticity of the signature, the capacity of the person signing the document and the identity of the seal that bears the document.
Our relevant services
Global Georgia Translations provides information concerning the conditions for document validation with Apostille, the list of Hague Convention countries.
Global Georgia Translations is equipped with long experience in the translation of official documents and implements all the necessary procedures in a short time. When you contact us, we inform you for the time needed for the translation and validation of your documents.
C. Consular Visa
The Consular Visa is a visa form required for the use of documents abroad. It is granted to documents issued in the territory of states that have not acceded to the Hague Convention and is to be submitted in another state.
The Consular visa is used in cases where Apostille cannot be used and it certifies the validity of the content and of the document itself as an original by the foreign law.
Global Georgia Translations provides full services for consular visa concerning the translation of legal, personal, financial and other documents, including documents for consular use.
Indicative reference of documents to be validated effectuated in Global Georgia: